Minority-language Media to Produce In-depth Public Affairs Reporting Ahead of the 2020 Parliamentary Elections in Georgia
August 19, 2020
Internews, in partnership with Internews Georgia and USAID’s Center of Excellence on Democracy, Human Rights and Governance, will support six media outlets  –  Radio Nor, Radio Marneuli, Radio Way, JNews.ge, TOK TV and 9th Channel  – to produce and distribute news packages about major issues facing minority audiences ahead of the 2020 elections. This includes programs and solutions proposed by political parties competing in the elections.
The initiative is part of the “Supporting Minority Language Media to Expand Civic Space Ahead of the 2020 Parliamentary Elections” project under the broader USAID/Washington-funded Enabling and Protecting Civic Space (EPCS) Illuminating New Solutions and Programmatic Innovations for Resilient Spaces (INSPIRES) project. This initiative will increase knowledge and capacity to respond to growing challenges to civic spaces to ensure that citizens enjoy freedoms of association, assembly, and expression. INSPIRES is currently implemented in over 20 countries around the world, with a focus in Africa, Latin America and the Caribbean, and Europe and Eurasia.
The six media outlets, selected through the competitive process, will receive sub-grants of USD $5,500. Additionally, they will receive editorial support to produce and share in-depth public affairs stories in minority languages and stage town-halls with participation of local and national politicians and voters. The duration of media grants is five months.
For more information, contact Tiko Nachkebia, project manager (Cell: 595 977 375, Tel: 236 9440 Email:  tiko.nachkebia@gmail.com) or visit the Internews Georgia office at the following address:11 Andria Apakidze, Tiflis Business Center, Tbilisi.