International news exchange to connect countries of Eastern Europe, Balkans and Caucasus
Indigo magazine, web outlet “”, web outlet “”, studio “Clickmedia”, and a group of multimedia journalists (Salome Gvelesiani, Teona Chakvetadze, Eka Kharbedia, Ana Makharadze) will take part in an international news exchange supported by “Strengthening Independent Media in Europe and Eurasia” project.  The news exchange, entitled “Neighbors”, will connect journalists from participating countries (Georgia, Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, Republic of North Macedonia, Serbia, Kosovo, Moldova, Ukraine, Armenia) and focus on topics of significance to citizens in the region.
Participating news outlets and independent journalists, selected in the merit-based competition, will receive grants of up to 7,000USD to travel in the region and cover regional affairs independently or jointly with international media partners.
“Neighbors” multimedia stories will be shared by authors and by partner media in participating countries. The stories will also be posted on the project website –
Internews Georgia and its partner organizations will provide editorial support for participating teams.
This is the second round of international coverage supported by “Strengthening Independent Media in Europe and Eurasia” project with the purpose to improve access to and exchange of information among citizens of Europe and Eurasia.