Information Meeting at Internews Georgia
Internews Georgia will hold information meeting for media organizations and freelance journalists to present the grants competition, announced for selection of producers of the cross-border multimedia stories “Neighbors”. The winner media organizations and freelancers will receive grants up to 7000 USD, for production of cross-border content on common issues affecting 12 countries involved in the project.
The meeting will take place on Wednesday, April 10, at 2pm, at Internews Georgia office (11 Andria Apakidze Street, Tbilisi, Georgia).  For more information please contact project coordinators Irina Samkharadze (tel: 599 55 34 98, or Shorena Kochiashvili (tel: 598 404401,
The purpose of the project “Strengthening Independent Media in Europe and Eurasia” is to support quality web content production by central and regional media outlets and promote implementation of joint cross-border journalistic projects.