Contest for Central Media
for selection of authors for the production of national multimedia packages “Georgia Plus”
within the project “Strengthening Independent Media in Europe and Eurasia”
Internews Georgia in partnership with Internews is launching the cross-border project “Strengthening Independent Media in Europe and Eurasia,” a regional media support initiative in Eastern Europe, the Balkans, and the Caucasus that aims to increase citizens’ access to reliable information about local, regional, and international issues of public importance through support to the independent media sector. Through its activities, the project will promote ethical and honest journalism, fact-based coverage, independence of media outlets’ editorial policy, freedom of expression.
The project will support production multimedia news packages titled “Georgia Plus.” The “Georgia Plus” series will consist of 10 multimedia packages that will be produced with the help of journalists from national media and will include video, audio, written materials, infographics, interactive maps, games, quizzes, etc. The packages will cover topics of national interest, such as reforms, corruption, the European partnership, regional neighbors, emigration, minority groups (including people with disabilities), the environment, and other social, economic, or political issues. After the national packages are produced, 10 local partner media outlets will be able to adapt them for their audiences.
The authors of “Georgia Plus” packages will be selected by a Steering Commission, comprised of group of experts, following a contest, which will be open to individual journalists; print, radio, television, or online news outlets; and production studios. Applicants may also collaborate with civil society organizations or think tanks and delegate a team for the project. Every candidate may submit an application for one, several or all the 10 packages.
1. Expected Products and Services
Each of the multimedia packages “Georgia Plus” will cover a single topic, and the project will cover 10 different topics. Each package will contain 3 multimedia materials which will be produced using modern tools of interactive visual journalism. Materials should be attractive, accessible and should represent various genres of the press, such as reports, mini-documentaries, expert opinions, quizzes, etc.
Part of topics (5) for “Georgia Plus” packages will be announced by the Steering Commission ahead of the competition, while the remaining topics (5) will be established together with project partners from local media after contracts with winners are signed.
1. Budget
The selected authors will receive grants of USD 2,000 for each multimedia package produced. This amount will cover production expenses, salaries, and other relevant costs.
4. Multimedia Packages Production Schedule
A multimedia package preparation period will be 4 weeks. The order of production of materials and the deadlines will be determined together with the organizers after winners are announced. Packages will be published once every two months starting January 2019.
1. Obligations and Responsibilities of the Authors Selected
• The selected applicants will produce “Georgia Plus” multimedia packages in compliance with deadlines and production concepts established together with the organizers.
• Organizers assume the right to publish “Georgia Plus” multimedia packages. All multimedia products will be made available for publication/broadcasting to 10 local partner media outlets for adaptation to the interests of the communities they work in.
• Authors will publish and promote stories they produce on platforms they own and on social networks.
• National stories will be shared with media partners in other project countries.
1. Eligibility
• At least 3 years of experience in the media;
• Proven ability to produce multimedia journalistic materials, accompanied by published samples (infographics, videos, images, photo reports, articles, quizzes, edited for online publication, etc.);
• Flexibility and ability to work under the pressure of deadlines;
• Previous experience in production of materials on selected topic(s) is an advantage.
1. Contents of the Application
• General presentation of the participating journalist(s)/outlet(s), including a portfolio with at least 3 materials on topics in the public interest (only applications with sample multimedia materials will be analyzed. The application may include other types of materials as well, if they illustrate the relevant expertise of the participant);
• CVs of the author/team that will be involved in production of multimedia packages;
• Two story/package pitches (brief description of the future materials). Please specify which multimedia elements could be used;
• Budget for production of the multimedia packages, including salary costs;
1. Selection Criteria
• The quality of the technical offer (application), including completion of all mandatory elements of the application;
• The quality of the financial offer, which shall not exceed the amount of USD 2,000 for each multimedia package produced.
Winners will be selected by the project’s coordinating council based on a points system, as follows:
1. The quality of the technical offer makes 90% of the total value of the application;
2. The quality of the financial offer makes 10% of the total value of the application.
1.1 Technical offer evaluation criteria:
• Professionalism of the contest participant (the outlet/participant(s) have the capacity to finalize the project; reputation and proven attachment to the standards of professional ethics; roles in the team are clear as regards the project; the proposed concept proves that the applicant has sufficient technical abilities and experience to produce successful multimedia packages; the concept shows that the applicant understands the goals of the project) – maximum 25 points;
• Quality of portfolio (quality of materials in the portfolio, diversity of materials, previous experience of coverage of topics of major public interest) – maximum 25 points;
• Quality of the general concept of multimedia packages (novelty/originality of concept proposed; diversity of multimedia elements used; clarity and coherence of the concept proposed; sustainability (potential to develop/continue production of multimedia materials after the end of the project)) – maximum 40 points.
2.1 Financial offer evaluation criteria:
• Coherence and clarity of description of expenses (maximum 5 points);
• Reasonable budget, as well as use to the maximum of resources available in relation to the quality and number of products offered (maximum 5 points).
1. Deadline for Submission of Offers
Offers shall be emailed in Georgian language to Irina Samkharadze, project coordinator, by December 17, 2018, at 18.00, or presented in person at the Internews Georgia office at the following address:11 Andria Apakidze, Tiflis Business Center, Tbilisi.
**Five topics for “Georgia Plus” packages have been suggested by Steering Commission, and five will be established together with project partners from local media after contracts with winners are signed. The topics suggested by the Steering Commission are: corruption, minorities, education, youth affairs, economy.