On November 21, 2018 Internews Georgia held the new project presentation entitled “Strengthening Independent Media in Europe and Eurasia.” As part of this project, Internews Georgia will provide grants and editorial support to national and local media partners to produce and exchange multimedia news stories within Georgia and diversify their website content to better engage their audience.
The purpose of the project is to increase citizens’ access to reliable information about local, regional, and international issues of public importance in the Balkans and Eurasia.
As part of the project’s efforts to encourage production of high-quality, human-centered stories of public interest, a Storytelling Inspiration Lab will gather journalists and IT specialists from the participating countries twice in Kyiv in 2019 and 2020 to familiarize them with best practices, techniques, and tools for creating engrossing digital news stories.