Internews Georgia will train a cadre of qualified web analytics and media business experts to share knowledge among Georgian media to increase audience measurement and data-informed decision-making practice. The ToT will take place in Tbilisi on June 3-5 and will be led by internationally-renowned trainers, Michelle Foster and Jason Lambert. Internews Georgia is recruiting five trainers from among experienced media and media business experts, and will additionally invite five participants from leading media houses to attend the training.
The 3-day Training of Trainers will cover the following key areas: a) use of data and metrics to improve performance, increase reach and improve audience engagement; b) use of data and metrics to plan, produce, and market content to suit audience needs and preferences; c) Use of data and metrics to package and sell advertisements across various platforms.
The Training of trainers is part of Internews Georgia’s four-year Access to Information and Audience Understanding Project. The project aims to increase citizen access to information about issues of importance in public affairs, strengthen the sustainability of targeted media outlets, and better link local media and the communities they serve. This will be achieved through series of activities aimed at enhancing select media’s understanding of audience needs, better tailoring their content to audience needs, and solidifying media’s financial sustainability. By means of all its activities in Georgia, the project will improve the quality of media content and financial sustainability of partner media outlets through enhanced understanding of audience needs.
For more information, please, contact Shorena Kochiashvili, project assistant, email: , cell 598 404 401.