Minority-language media to produce in-depth reporting on the developments in the South Caucasus region to avoid disinformation and propaganda
Internews, in partnership with Internews Georgia will support nine media outlets  –  Reginfo.ge, Radio Marneuli, TOK TV, TV9, News, Aliq Media, Radio Nor, TV Marneuli and Radio Ivrisi  – to produce and distribute news packages on the developments in the South Caucasus region, including the issues of peace, security and conflict prevention.
This initiative is part of the project “Support for Truthful Reporting for Informed Neighbors in Georgia” (STRING) and aims to support regional minority media to provide local audiences with quality information and help them avoid disinformation and propaganda.
Nine local media outlets in Georgia, based in the regions populated by ethnic minorities, selected through the competitive process, will receive microgrants and mentoring to produce in-depth stories in minority languages on topics of importance to local audiences related to the recent conflicts and post conflict developments in the South Caucasus region.
Through a competitive process, Internews selected nine regional media companies, based in the regions populated by ethnic minorities, that will receive sub-grants of up to USD 7,000 each. Finalists will each research, design, and produce 12 in-depth stories (video, audio, print, photo, multimedia, interactive web formats). The duration of a sub-grant is 8 months.